A series of tests has shown that our SOFTISAN® GC8 is ideally suited to almost all products and reveals its performance as a booster. It is compatible with all emulsifiers, oils and silicones, UV filters, pigments and surfactants. In addition, it has wetting properties in UV filters and pigments and can be used in both water-based and alcohol-based products − the best prerequisites for use in hybrid products.
Of course, hybrid cosmetics is not just about the combination of different effects but also about the economical use of resources and the use of sustainable raw materials. And we have an answer to these requirements too.
Our SOFTISAN® GC8 can be used in a variety of ways and is effective even in low concentrations. To give you an idea of how it works, we have put together some formulations: