WITARIX® MCT C8

Emollients

INCI Name

Tricaprylin


Properties And Application

WITARIX® MCT C8 is the redefined version of our bestseller WITARIX® MCT 60/40. It is a 100% vegan, natural and colorless liquid of low viscosity. Due to its high polarity, it is a perfect fit for any kind of sun care and color cosmetic formulations. Tricaprylin is able to disperse and dissolve commonly used UV filters and pigments while still leading to a good spreadability and pleasant skin feel. Also known as a sensory transformer, its medium spreading properties and the appealing oily and rich feel (just like MCT) turn into a very light, non-oily skin feel with striking silkiness and smoothness after absorption. Available in RSPO MB quality and as a palm-free version (pure coconut).


Appearance

liquid

Back

Contact Person

Aurélien Tahon
Head of Application Development & Technical Product Management

+49 (0) 40 280031 – 375
E-Mail