SOFTISAN® 378

Emollients

INCI Name

Caprylic/Capric/Myristic/Stearic Triglyceride


Properties And Application

A specialty blend of triglycerides based on saturated even numbered, unbranched natural fatty acids of vegetable origin. With its low melting point, it leaves a non-tacky and non-greasy film on the skin. SOFTISAN® 378 has a pasty consistency, a high oxidative stability and offers the same benefits as Shea Butter. It is a perfect base for pasty product concepts, lip products or body butters. It imparts structure to the finished products and yet has a surprisingly light skin feel.


Appearance

white paste

Back

Contact Person

Aurélien Tahon
Head of Application Development & Technical Product Management

+49 (0) 40 280031 – 375
E-Mail