SOFTIGEN® 767

Solubilizers and Surfactants

INCI Name

PEG-6 Caprylic/ Capric Glycerides


Properties And Application

With a calculated HLB value of approx. 14, SOFTIGEN® 767 is a good solubilizer for fragrances, essential oils and volatile crystalline substances. Because of its high lipophilic content, it displays a pleasant emolliency on the skin and is recommended as a refatting agent in cosmetic preparations. Its mildness makes it particularly popular for Micellar Waters and other transparent, water-based product concepts. SOFTIGEN® 767 is a very popular mild cleansing agent in wet wipes as well.


Appearance

liquid


Typical Dosage [%]

0.5–5.0


HLB Value

14

Back

Contact Person

Aurélien Tahon
Head of Application Development & Technical Product Management

+49 (0) 40 280031 – 375
E-Mail